The court adopted as its measure of value the prices at which the stocks were actually sold, and gave judgment for plaintiff in that sum, to which was added the amount of the assessments which plaintiff had paid on account of the stocks after the death of Paxton, and from this total was deducted the $669 due to Charles Paxton from plaintiff upon this open account.
Section 3336 of our Civil Code declares:
"The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
"First. The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, where the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the verdict, without interest, at the option of the injured party."