Crouse v. Barrows
[…] respondent that in order to acquire jurisdiction to order street work done under the act a resolution prescribing the work to be done — embracing a specification of the materials of which it is to be constructed — must in fact be passed, but he contends that the question here is one of pleading solely, and that it is not necessary in a complaint to foreclose a street assessment to set forth in full the resolution of intention in order to show that the common council acquired jurisdiction to proceed with the improvements, but that it was necessary only to plead, in the method provided for by section456 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the determination of the common council ordering the street improvement work to be done. The section of the code referred to *Page 156 provides "that in pleading a judgment or other determination of a court, officer or board it is not necessary to state the facts conferring jurisdiction, but such judgment or determination may be stated to have been duly given or made," and it is insisted, as the complaint alleged that the common council "duly passed and adopted a resolution of intention" accompanied by the subsequent allegation that the council "duly passed and adopted and duly gave and made its order ordering said work to be done," that this constituted a