This action was brought to recover upon two judgments, rendered by a justice of the peace in the city of St. Louis, in the state of Missouri.
[…] The rule as above stated is made the rule in this state by our codes. It is provided in the Code of Civil Procedure (sec. 1913) that, with certain exceptions, the effect of a "judicial record of a sister state is the same in this state as in the state where it was made." It is provided in the Code of Civil Procedure (sec. 1908) that a judgment in this state, by a court having jurisdiction, is conclusive in respect to the matter directly adjudged "between the parties and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action or special proceeding, litigating for the same thing under the same title and in the same capacity, provided they have notice, actual or constructive, of the pendency of the action or proceeding."
And section 1916 provides that "Any judicial record may be impeached by evidence of a want of jurisdiction in the court or judicial officer, of collusion between the parties, or of fraud in the party offering the record, in respect to the proceedings."