This recital, in itself, would be sufficient to connect the description in the patent with the plat and field-notes constituting a part of the records of the county surveyor's and surveyor-general's offices; but it will be seen from that portion of the description above quoted from this patent, that it makes direct reference *Page 447 to "Survey No. 267, Swamp and Overflowed Lands." This reference to the survey is necessarily a reference to the plat which is an essential part of it, and thereby the description contained in the patent is brought within the operation of subdivision 6 of section 2077 of the Code of Civil Procedure, prescribing the rules for construing the description of lands. That subdivision reads as follows: —
"When the description refers to a map, and that reference is inconsistent with other particulars, it controls them if it appear that the parties acted with reference to the map; otherwise, the map is subordinate to other definite and ascertained particulars."
This rule, of course, applies to ambiguous descriptions, — descriptions requiring construction on account of false, conflicting or equivocal calls, — and is peculiarly applicable and absolutely controlling in this case.