Plaintiff claims that he was entitled to a judgment for the amount of profit he would have realized if the agreement had been performed, which he says is one-half of the difference between the twenty-five thousand dollars he was to pay and the actual value of the property, alleged to be forty thousand dollars. The failure of the court to find upon the issue of value of the property he assigns as prejudicial error. Defendant's position appears to be that the contract here was one for the conveyance of an estate in real property within the meaning of section 3306 of the Civil Code, and that the special measure of damage prescribed by that section is applicable here. That section declares: "The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an estate in real property is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary papers, with interest thereon; but adding thereto, in case of bad faith, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed, at the time of the breach, and the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land." Defendant says that bad faith was neither alleged nor proven here, and that, consequently, *Page 251 the value of the land is an immaterial matter, and the lack of finding without prejudice.