The general rule is stated in 48 Corpus Juris, at pages 592, 593, with an abundance of supporting authorities, as follows: "As a general rule, in the absence of any agreement or stipulation to the contrary, a debt is payable at the place where the creditor resides . . . or wherever else he may be found; and it is ordinarily the duty of the debtor to seek the creditor for the purpose of making payment, provided the creditor is within the state of his residence when the payment is due, unless otherwise provided by statute." It is not otherwise provided by statute in this state. Moreover section 1489 of the Civil Code specifically provides that in the absence of an express provision to the contrary an offer of performance may be made at the option of the debtor "1. At any place appointed by the creditor; or 2. Wherever the person to whom the offer ought to be made can be found." In this case the creditor elected to have the payment at his place of residence, known to the debtor, in Mendocino County. He could be found there and that was the appropriate place for tender of payment in order to discharge the obligation of the debtor. (24 Cal.