The common-law rule governing the presumption in relation to conveyance of land bordering on a highway or stream has been formulated in our codes, as follows:
[…] The common-law rule governing the presumption in relation to conveyance of land bordering on a highway or stream has been formulated in our codes, as follows:
Civil Code, section 1112: "A transfer of land, bounded by a highway, passes the title of the person whose estate is transferred to the soil of the highway in front to the center thereof, unless a different intent appears from the grant."
Section 2077, subdivision 4, Code of Civil Procedure: "When a road, or stream of water not navigable, is the boundary, the rights of the grantor to the middle of the road or thread of the stream are included in the conveyance, except where the road or thread of the stream is held under another title."
The obvious limitation to this rule is that in order for it to become operative there must be an existing highway or stream at the time of the transfer.