People v. Hower
[…] People v. Hower

I concur in the judgment of affirmance, because I think that the error committed by the trial court which is hereinafter noticed probably had no prejudicial effect upon the minds of the jury. But, in my opinion, the district appellate court was right in holding that the trial court committed an error in instructing the jury that "evidence of drunkenness can only be considered by the jury for the purpose of determining the degree of crime." This is in direct conflict with section 22 of the Penal Code, and takes away from that section its most important feature. The section is as follows: "No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his having been in such condition.