Calvin M. Frazier Commissioner of Education State Office Building 201 East Colfax Avenue Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] Specifically, a school district is not a "taxing entity to which section 29-1-301(1) applies" for the purpose of the bill's amendment of section 29-1-302(2)(b). Therefore, the procedures of section 29-1-302 for increasing tax levies beyond prescribed limits do not apply to school districts.
The taxing entities specifically subject to the revenue raising limitations are identical in the current and amended versions of section 29-1-301(1); i.e., "each of the counties, cities and towns not chartered as home rule" and "each of the fire, sanitation, irrigation, drainage, conservancy, and other special districts established by law." Compare section29-1-301(1), C.R.S. (1985 Supp.), with the amended version in section 2 of H.B. 1003. All statutory tax levies for those entities, with the exception of specified exclusions, are aggregated for the purpose of determining whether the revenue raising limitation will be exceeded in a