Timothy Schultz Executive Director Department of Local Affairs 1313 Sherman Street, Rm. 518 Denver, CO 80203
[…] 2. A county or district Department of Health may establish a mandatory retirement age under certain specific conditions. In identical language, the ADEA and the Colorado employment practice statutes allow an employer to establish a mandatory retirement age "if age is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular employer or where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 623(f)(1) (1984); section24-34-402(4)(a), C.R.S. (1986 Supp.).
Age Discrimination Rules promulgated by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission further define the use of a "bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular employer" and "reasonable factors other than age." 29 C.F.R. § 1620 (1986).3 These rules place the burden on the employer to establish that the employer's policy decision effectuates the goal it is intended to achieve, is the only acceptable means to achieve the goal, and is a business necessity.