Ruben A. Valdez Executive Director Department of Labor Employment 251 East 12th Avenue Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] Yes.

ANALYSIS

One of the purposes of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2101et seq., is to safeguard American workers against unfair or injurious import competition. Section 231 of that Act provides for a cash benefit, called a trade readjustment allowance (TRA), to a worker who has been unemployed due to the impact of foreign imports, and who has exhausted all of his unemployment insurance benefits. Section 232 of the Act, as amended by Public Law 97-35, lists the amount of the TRA a worker receives. Section 232(a)(2), 19 U.S.C. § 2291, states that a TRA is reduced by "income that is deductible from unemployment insurance under the disqualifying income provision of the applicable state law or federal unemployment insurance law." C.R.S. 1973, 8-73-110 (Supp. 1982) lists the disqualifying income in Colorado. House bill 1164, 54th General Assembly, 1st Session (1983), amended section 8-73-110 by the addition of a new subsection. Prior to that amendment, section 8-73-110 stated: