Honorable Richard D. Lamm Governor, State of Colorado Executive Chambers State Capitol Denver, Colorado 80203
[…] S.B. 91, or sections 31-36 of H.B. 1610, and S.B. 325, or sections 37-41 of H.B. 1610, relate to entirely different subjects. This is a rare, but clear example of the general assembly grafting one unrelated bill onto another, "without reference to the character or contents of the parent bill."In Re Amendments, at 359.

It is the opinion of this office that the amendments to H.B. 1610, as found in sections 31-41 thereof, result in a change in the original purpose of H.B. 1610, and that article V, section 17 of the Colorado Constitution is thereby violated.

Article V, Section 21 The One Subject Rule and the Title Rule

Article V, section 21, reads in pertinent part as follows:

No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title . . . .

This provision includes two requirements: (1) that a bill contain only one subject; and (2) that the one subject be clearly expressed in the title.

Article V, section 21 has been held to have two primary purposes.