Related Cases
[…] The United States Housing Act of 1937 at 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(6) defines a "public housing agency" as:

Any State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing.

The Act also defines "development" and "operation." "Development" involves "any or all undertakings necessary for planning, land acquisition, demolition, construction, or equipment, in connection with a low-income housing project."42 U.S.C. § 1437a(3). "Operation" includes "any or all undertakings appropriate for management, operation, services, maintenance, security (including the cost of security personnel), or financing in connection with a low-income housing project."42 U.S.C. § 1437a(4).