delivered the opinion of the court.
[…] The legislature defined the word “pension” the ensuing year, 1937, to mean: “money payments to aged persons in need or payments toward the funeral expenses of such persons as provided in this Act,” and reaffirmed this definition in the sessions of 1939 and 1941. It was not until December 6, 1943, that the complaint in this case was filed. “In addition to what we have said otherwise and which is our considered judgment, we think the rule of contemporaneous construction justifies our determination.” Bedford v. Sinclair, 112 Colo. 176, 182, 147 P. (2d) 486.
Plaintiffs also contend that section 10 of the Old Age Pension Act is void for the reason that it violates section 21, article Y of the Colorado Constitution, which provides: “No bill, except general appropriation bills, shall be passed containing more than one subject, which shall be clearly expressed in its title; but if any subject shall be embraced in any act which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.”
The title of the 1937 amendment of the Old Age Pension Act reads as follows: “An Act to Promote the Public Welfare by Providing for Pensions to Aged Persons in Need.” Section 27 of the act provides: “Short title. This Act may be cited as the ‘Forty-five Dollar Old Age Pension Act.’ ”