Tucker v. Connecticut Insurance Placement Facility
[…] Zarillo v. Peck, 33 Conn. Super. Ct. 676, *Page 726 678, 366 A.2d 1165 (1976). When the statement was mailed at the post office, it was handed over for the insurance company's taking.

The meaning of "within" is "`not longer in time than'; Webster's New International Dictionary (2d Ed.); `not later than.' 69 C.J. 1315; 45 Words Phrases (Perm. Ed.), p. 378." Lamberti v. Stamford, 131 Conn. 396, 398, 40 A.2d 190 (1944). The city therefore delivered the statement in compliance with the statute since it was mailed on the twentieth day after the clerk was notified by the insurance company.

Section 49-73g provides that "[a]n insurance company shall not be liable . . . for any amounts paid by it to a municipality . . . in reliance upon information contained in any statement provided by a municipality pursuant to section49-73d . . . ." On the basis of the affidavits and documents submitted by the parties, the trial court was justified in concluding that the procedures used complied with the salient statutory provisions.