Tileston v. Ullman
[…] It is also claimed that the weight of authority in other jurisdictions supports the plaintiff's position. The only cases cited in the plaintiff's behalf are decisions of federal district or circuit courts. The applicable ones are discussed and distinguished in the Nelson case and in the Massachusetts case which we later refer to. We have again reviewed the federal cases and find no sound reason for holding that they control the present situation. A case principally relied upon by the plaintiff is United States v. One Package, 86 F.2d 737. It concerned 305 (a) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C.A. 1305[a]) which provides that "All persons are prohibited from importing into the United States from any foreign country . . . any article whatever for the prevention of conception or for causing unlawful abortion."