Coserv Ltd. Liability Corp. v. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co.
[…] Coserv typically charges these other providers a one-time connection fee and a monthly service fee for the connection and use of its facilities. Coserv terms this practice “compensated access”. The obligations of SWBT, Coserv, and all other local exchange carriers, both incumbents as well as competitors, are listed in Section 251(b) of the Act. These obligations relate to: resale of telecommunications services; number portability; dialing parity; 2 access to right-of-ways; and reciprocal compensation.1 In addition, § 251(c) places six specific duties on ILECs, which relate to: the duty to negotiate; interconnection; unbundled access; resale; notice of changes; and collocation.2 An ILEC’s § 251(c)(1) duty to negotiate is limited in scope to “the particular terms and conditions of agreements to fulfill the duties described in [§ 251(b) and (c)].”3 In § 252, the Act specifies the procedures for an ILEC to fulfill its duty to negotiate.