United States Court of Appeals
[…] single point in the central telephone equipment room. Coserv
typically charges these other providers a one-time connection fee
and a monthly service fee for the connection and use of its
facilities. Coserv terms this practice “compensated access”.
The obligations of SWBT, Coserv, and all other local exchange
carriers, both incumbents as well as competitors, are listed in
Section 251(b) of the Act. These obligations relate to: resale of
telecommunications services; number portability; dialing parity;
2
access to right-of-ways; and reciprocal compensation.1 In
addition, § 251(c) places six specific duties on ILECs, which
relate to: the duty to negotiate; interconnection; unbundled
access; resale; notice of changes; and collocation.2 An ILEC’s §
251(c)(1) duty to negotiate is limited in scope to “the particular
terms and conditions of agreements to fulfill the duties described
in [§ 251(b) and (c)].”3
In § 252, the Act specifies the procedures for an ILEC to
fulfill its duty to negotiate. Upon receiving a request for an
agreement pursuant to the duties listed in § 251, an agreement can
be reached through voluntary negotiations or through compulsory
arbitration.4 Under the provision for voluntary negotiations, the
parties are free to reach any agreement, without regard to the
duties set forth in § 251.5 However, any voluntary agreement must
1
47 U.S.C. § 251(b).
2
47 U.S.C. § 251(c).
3
47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(1). The section reads in its entirety:
The duty to negotiate in good faith in
accordance with section 252 of this title the
particular terms and conditions of agreements
to fulfill the duties described in paragraphs
(1) through (5) of subsection (b) of this
section and this subsection. The requesting
telecommunications carrier also has the duty
to negotiate in good faith the terms and
conditions of such agreements.
4
47 U.S.C. § 252(a) & (b).
5
47 U.S.C. § 252(a)(1), “Voluntary negotiations,” reads in
part:
3
be submitted to the state commission for approval.6 The compulsory
arbitration clause provides that:
During the period from the 135th to the
160th day (inclusive) after the date on which