Coserv Ltd. Liability Corp. v. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co.
[…] The district court agreed with the PUC and granted summary judgment accordingly. Coserv appeals the judgment of the district court. III We review the grant of summary judgment de novo, applying the same standard as the district court.10 A district court reviews the compliance of an interconnection agreement with federal law and related matters of statutory interpretation de novo.11 We begin, as we always do in matters of statutory interpretation, with the plain language and structure of the statute.12 Section 251 provides that an ILEC has: [t]he duty to negotiate in good faith in accordance with section 252 of this title the particular terms and conditions of agreements to fulfill the duties described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (b) of this section and this subsection.13 Section 252 provides in relevant part: (a) Agreements arrived at through negotiation (1) Voluntary negotiations Upon receiving a request for interconnection, services or network elements pursuant to section 251 of 10 Wyatt v. Hunt Plywood Co., 297 F.3d 405, 408 (5th Cir.2002). 11 Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, 208 F.3d 475, 482 (5th Cir. 2000); U.S. West Communications v. MFS Intelenet, 193 F.3d 1112, 1117 (9th Cir. 1999). 12 See Society of Lloyd’s v. Turner, 303 F.3d 325, 330 (5th Cir. 2002). 13 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(1). 6 this title, an incumbent local exchange carrier may negotiate and enter into a binding agreement with the requesting telecommunications carrier or carriers without regard to the standards set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section 251 of this title.... (b) Agreements arrived at through compulsory arbitration (1) Arbitration During the