Coserv Ltd. Liability Corp. v. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co.
[…] Upon receiving a request for an agreement pursuant to the duties listed in § 251, an agreement can be reached through voluntary negotiations or through compulsory arbitration.4 Under the provision for voluntary negotiations, the parties are free to reach any agreement, without regard to the duties set forth in § 251.5 However, any voluntary agreement must 1 47 U.S.C. § 251(b). 2 47 U.S.C. § 251(c). 3 47 U.S.C. § 251(c)(1). The section reads in its entirety: The duty to negotiate in good faith in accordance with section 252 of this title the particular terms and conditions of agreements to fulfill the duties described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (b) of this section and this subsection. The requesting telecommunications carrier also has the duty to negotiate in good faith the terms and conditions of such agreements. 4 47 U.S.C. § 252(a) & (b). 5 47 U.S.C. § 252(a)(1), “Voluntary negotiations,” reads in part: 3 be submitted to the state commission for approval.6 The compulsory arbitration clause provides that: During the period from the 135th to the 160th day (inclusive) after the date on which an incumbent