[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON PLAINTIFF'S MOTION TO STRIKE DEFENDANTS'CLAIM FOR SETOFF
[…] Finally, the plaintiff argues that its claim is a payment bond claim brought pursuant to General Statutes § 49-42 which expressly provides that such actions are not to be consolidated with any other actions on the same bond.
The court is persuaded by the plaintiff's second argument. In this court's view, mutual debts do not exist between these parties. Accordingly, the motion to strike the claim for setoff is granted on this basis without reaching the merits of the plaintiff's alternative arguments.
General Statutes § 52-139 governs the procedure for the setoff of mutual debts. It provides in relevant part that "[i]n any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff or plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be set off against the other." General Statutes § 52-139a. CT Page 7971
In order for a right of setoff to exist, there must be a mutuality of debts at the time the action is brought. Bassett v. City Bank Trust Co., 115 Conn. 1, 9-10 (1932).