National Loan Inv. v. World Prop., No. X03-Cv-98-0491738s (Jun. 27, 2002)
[…] CT Page 8161

The plaintiff has also established that LAN XII intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due. Reale admitted that the transfer left LAN XII with no assets, and therefore, without ability to pay NLI's judgment.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552f (b) provides:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.