National Loan Inv. v. World Prop., No. X03-Cv-98-0491738s (Jun. 27, 2002)
[…] Both alternatives need not be satisfied.Shawmut Bank v. Brooks Development Corp., 46 Conn. App. 399, 699 A.2d 283 (1997). Whether a fraudulent conveyance took place is solely a question of fact to be determined by the trier. Davenport v. Quinn,53 Conn. App. 282, 730 A.2d 1184 (1999).

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552e (a)(1) provides that:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.

In order to establish a claim under this section the plaintiff must establish the following elements: that a transfer took place, that the plaintiffs claim arose before the transfer, and that the debtor intended to hinder, delay or defraud the creditor by making the transfer.