National Loan Inv. v. World Prop., No. X03-Cv-98-0491738s (Jun. 27, 2002)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 52-552b (3). It is undisputed that the plaintiffs Revised Final Deficiency Judgment was entered on October 21, 1995. Given the fact that the assignment of judgment from WLL to World Properties, LLC is dated December 21, 1995 and the Certificate of Foreclosure is dated January 5, 1996 title to the property passed while NLI's claim was outstanding, and NLI has therefore established this element of the case.

The final element under § 52-552e (a)(1) requires proof of fraudulent intent. A plaintiff may prove a fraudulent intent either by proving that the transfer was made "(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor" or by proving that the transfer was made "(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due. . .