National Loan Inv. v. World Prop., No. X03-Cv-98-0491738s (Jun. 27, 2002)
[…] "Although proof of one or more of these `badges of fraud' does not create a presumption that the transfer was fraudulent, proof of several badges may afford a basis to infer fraud." In Re Jones, 184 B.R. 377, 386 (Bkrtcy D.N.M. 1995).

The plaintiff has proven fraudulent intent under § 52-552e (a)(1) by clear and convincing evidence. Subsection (a)(2) of § 52-552e permits a creditor to prove fraudulent intent by proving that the transfer was made "(2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due . . ."

The key provision under this section of the statute concerns the value of the asset transferred.