Plaintiff is Celine Cracco, the teacher who is the subject of said records. Ms. Cracco was granted party status in all matters at the Commission hearings.
[…] The court dismissed this claim, finding the claim of embarrassment an unsupported conclusory allegation. The Commission's findings in all three cases that disclosure of the records of complaint would not constitute an invasion of privacy is amply supported by the evidence and applicable law.
B. Plaintiff claims the Commission erred in failing to find the records exempt as the records constitute teacher evaluations within the meaning of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151c.
Teacher evaluations are exempt pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151c which provides: CT Page 9402
Any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-19, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of his records by a board of education. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records. For the purposes of this section the term `teacher' shall include each certified professional employee below the rank of superintendent employed by a board of education in a position requiring a certificate issued by the State Board of Education.
The decision of the hearing examiner in FIC #93-324, Record I, #25, describes the content of in camera documents #1-78. At argument, counsel for plaintiff conceded that he did not dispute the descriptions of said documents as they appear in the decision. The court's review finds that the descriptions accurately reflect the contents of the documents.3
In neither of the cases involving in camera documents #1-78 were numbers 1-17 ordered disclosed. These records were found to be exempt pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151c as records of teacher performance and evaluation. Documents 18-78 were found not to be evaluations, but rather complaints, and the responses of school officials thereto. Record I, #25, p. 8; #26, p. 3. The "responses of school officials" include references to reprimands, warnings, and a suspension.