Northington Partners v. Executive Risk, No. X03 Cv99 0506449s (Oct. 3, 2002)
[…] As explained above, ERI was not in violation of the default provision of the Agreement, and, therefore, no additional amount has ever been due CT Page 12604 to Northington under that provision. There was a significant dispute as to whether ERI's conduct violated the covenant of good faith and fair dealing. This dispute was not resolved until the jury rendered its verdict. Therefore, the failure to pay the portion of the verdict which remains after acceptance of the remittitur, if such acceptance occurs, was not wrongful and the plaintiff is not entitled to interest under § 37-3a on such amount.

Interest Under § 52-192a

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-192a provides:

(a) After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written "offer of judgment" signed by him or his attorney, directed to the defendant or his attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain. . . .