Northington Partners v. Executive Risk, No. X03 Cv99 0506449s (Oct. 3, 2002)
[…] Northington argues that it is entitled to interest at the rate of 10% per year on: 1) the amount of $50,000.00 from November 28, 1998, ten days after the parties executed the MOU with the DRS. thus triggering the remainder of Northington's retainer, and 2) the amount of $6,650,000.00 from December 23, 1998 when ERI iweached the parties' Agreement and wrongfully detained money belonging to the Northington.

Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3a provides:

Except as provided in sections . . . 52-192a, interest at the rate often per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable.

The determination of interest under § 37-3a is a matter that is within the discretion of the court. West Haven Sound Development Corp.v. West Haven, 207 Conn. 308, 322-323, 541 A.2d 858 (1988); Patron vs.Konover, 35 Conn. App. 504, 517, 646 A.2d 901 (1994).