Northington Partners v. Executive Risk, No. X03 Cv99 0506449s (Oct. 3, 2002)
[…] The Complaint in this case is dated July 9, 1999, and was filed on July 13, 1999. On October 31, 2000, the plaintiff served an offer of judgment on the defendant in the sum of $1 million. Since the amount of the verdict, even as remitted by the court, is greater than $1 million, if Northington accepts the remittitur, it is entitled to recover interest at the rate of 12% on the amount of $1,100,000 from July 13, 1999. The court awards Northington interest in the amount of $428,547 and an attorneys fee of $350 pursuant to § 52-192a. CT Page 12605

Under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-228b no verdict "may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are excessive unless the prevailing party has been given an opportunity to have the amount of the judgment decreased by so much thereof as the court deems excessive." Therefore, it is hereby ORDERED: