Armatino v. Rowe, Commissioner, No. Cv 91 032 32 88 (Mar. 20, 1992)
[…] According to the Department's eligibility requirements for disability benefits the claimant must be determined to have an impairment which: (1) is medically determinable; (2) is severe in nature; (3) can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months; and (4) prevents the performance of previous work or other substantial gainful activity.

Section 4-183(h) provides as follows:

If, before the date set for hearing on the merits of an appeal, application is made to the court for leave to present additional evidence, and it is shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it in the proceeding before the agency, the court may order that the additional evidence be taken before the agency upon conditions determined by the court. The agency may modify its findings and decision by reason of the additional evidence and shall file that evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions by reason of the additional evidence and any modifications, new findings, or decisions with the reviewing court.

The additional evidence offered by the plaintiff consists of the following:

1. A letter from the plaintiff's treating physician, dated January 13, 1992, to a surgeon, which states that the plaintiff's condition is not responding to medication and inquiring whether surgery is indicated.