Landis v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins., No. 31 25 26 (Mar. 1, 1996)
[…] The stipulation resolves the threshold problem for the court. An insurer is bound by its admission (stipulation) that it had issued a renewal. Elstein v. Ins. Co. of North America CarolPorrata a/k/a Carol Porrata Elstein v. Insurance Company of NorthAmerica, Superior Court, Judicial District of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 281737 (December 4, 1992). In addition, the credible testimony offered to the court does not permit it to find that State Farm complied with the time constraints mandated by § 38a-323(b)1 of the General Statutes, counsel's argument for unequivocal support notwithstanding. Accordingly, this court finds that State Farm failed to mail a renewal of the policy to Rocco "not less than thirty [(30)] days in advance of the policy's renewal or anniversary date."2

The evidence relating to mailing was conflicting on certain happenings and of questionable credibility at best. See Clary v.Empire Mutual Ins. Co., 30 Conn. Super.