Bank of America v. Greca, No. Cv 98-0581664s (Dec. 11, 2000)
[…] Practice Book § 16-11; Northeast Savings. F.A. v. Plymouth Commons Realty Corp.,229 Conn. 634, 641, 642 A.2d 1194 (1994);669 Atlantic Street Associates v. Atlantic-Rockland Stamford Associates,43 Conn. App. 113, 128-132,682 A.2d 572, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 949, 950, 686 A.2d 126 (1996).

II The plaintiff claims, however, that the defendants' jury claim was untimely filed. The plaintiff claims that it filed a reply to the defendants' counterclaim on June 12, 2000, which then joined an issue of fact and began the running of the ten day period under General Statutes § 52-215, which provides that "[w]hen . . . an issue of fact is CT Page 15523 joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk. . . ." The plaintiff argues, therefore, that the defendants had until June 22, 2000, to file a claim for a jury.