Bank of America v. Greca, No. Cv 98-0581664s (Dec. 11, 2000)
[…] Bank of America v. Greca, No. Cv 98-0581664s (Dec. 11, 2000)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I Presently before the court is the plaintiff's objection to the defendants' claim for a jury trial on their counterclaim. The plaintiff does not dispute that the defendants are statutorily entitled to a jury trial on their counterclaim alleging a violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA). General Statutes § 42-110g (g) provides in relevant part: "In any action brought by a person under this section there shall be a right to a jury trial. . . ." Stauffer v.Manganello, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford at Milford, Docket No. 39995 (April 1, 1996, Curran, J.).