Preston v. Dss, No. 122030 (May 15, 2002)
[…] "There is no absolute right of appeal to the courts from a decision of an administrative agency. . . . The appealability of an agency decision is governed by § 4-183 (a) of the UAPA, which provides [in part] that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court as provided in this section.' . . . Accordingly, we have consistently held that the Superior Court has jurisdiction only over appeals from a `final decision' of an administrative agency. . . . Under [General Statutes] § 4-166 (3), the term "[f]inal decision' means (A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition for reconsideration." (Citations omitted emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fairfield v.Connecticut Siting Counsel, 238 Conn. 361, 368-69, 679 A.2d 354 (1996).

In the present case, there is nothing to indicate that the denial of the town's application for an appeal was a declaratory ruling under § 4-166 (3)(B) or a decision made after reconsideration under §4-166 (3)(C). The question then is whether the decision by the DSS was "the agency determination in a contested case" under § 4-166 (3) (A). Section 4-166 (2) provides: "`Contested case' means a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but does not included proceedings on a petition for a declaratory ruling under section 4-176 or hearing referred to in section 4-168. . . ." "[T]he test for determining contested case status has been well established and requires an inquiry into three criteria, to wit: (1) whether a legal right, duty or privilege is at issue, (2) and is statutorily required to be determined by the agency, (3) through an opportunity for hearing