[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] The plaintiff maintains that the interest rate is eighteen percent and that the payments are applied first to interest and then to principal. The defendants argue that the interest rate is the statutorily provided ten percent and that the payments apply first to the principal and then to the interest once the principal is paid off.
I. "Connecticut has by statute long provided for interest on judgments." Little v. United National Investors Corp., 160 Conn. 534,537, 280 A.2d 890 (1971). General Statutes § 52-350f provides in relevant part that "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor . . . to the amount of the money judgment . . . with interest as provided by chapter 663 [General Statutes § 37-1 et seq.] on the money judgment. . . ." General Statutes § 37-1 defines the legal rate of interest and provides in part that "[t]he compensation for forbearance of property loaned . . . shall, in the absence of any agreement to CT Page