[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] I. "Connecticut has by statute long provided for interest on judgments." Little v. United National Investors Corp., 160 Conn. 534,537, 280 A.2d 890 (1971). General Statutes § 52-350f provides in relevant part that "[a] money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor . . . to the amount of the money judgment . . . with interest as provided by chapter 663 [General Statutes § 37-1 et seq.] on the money judgment. . . ." General Statutes § 37-1 defines the legal rate of interest and provides in part that "[t]he compensation for forbearance of property loaned . . . shall, in the absence of any agreement to CT Page 11376 the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year. . . ." General Statutes § 37-3a governs the interest rate recoverable as damages and provides in part that "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the