Chongo v. Paredes, No. Cv10-00-16659 (Jan. 3, 2001)
[…] (See C.G.S. § 47a-20a.)

The defendant also claims that this action should be dismissed under C.G.S. § 47a-23c because he is physically disabled. Here too, however, this special defense is barred in actions for non-payment of rent. (See C.G.S. § 47a-23c(b)(1)).

The defendant's remaining special defense is predicated upon the provisions of C.G.S. § 47a-4a and C.G.S. § 47a-7.

C.G.S. § 47a-4a states that "A rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection a of section 47a-7." The applicable portion of that statute mandates that a landlord shall:

CT Page 289 "(1) Comply with the requirements of chapter 368o and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant; (3) keep all common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition; (4) maintain in good and safe working order and condition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating and other facilities and appliances and elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him; (5) provide and maintain appropriate receptacles for the removal of ashes, garbage, rubbish and other waste incidental to the occupancy of the dwelling unit and arrange for their removal; and (6) supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except if the building which includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant or supplied by a direct public utility connection.

The gravamen of the defendant's argument is that he was not required to pay rent because of the plaintiff's failure since July 2000 to remedy serious housing code violations.