Chongo v. Paredes, No. Cv10-00-16659 (Jan. 3, 2001)
[…] (See C.G.S. § 47a-20a.)

The defendant also claims that this action should be dismissed under C.G.S. § 47a-23c because he is physically disabled. Here too, however, this special defense is barred in actions for non-payment of rent. (See C.G.S. § 47a-23c(b)(1)).

The defendant's remaining special defense is predicated upon the provisions of C.G.S. § 47a-4a and C.G.S. § 47a-7.

C.G.S. § 47a-4a states that "A rental agreement shall not permit the receipt of rent for any period during which the landlord has failed to comply with subsection a of section 47a-7." The applicable portion of that statute mandates that a landlord shall: