The plaintiff seeks to strike the special defense on the ground that it is not a valid defense to a foreclosure action.
[…] McMahon, 9 C.S.R. 300 (March 28, 1994, Celotto, J.).
Recently, other Superior Court judges have expanded the scope of special defenses on equitable grounds in foreclosure cases. See Bank of New Haven v. Liner, Ansonia-Milford J.D. at New Haven CV-91-034516, (April 1, 199), (Curran, J.). This court concurs with those decisions.
The court must examine each special defense to determine whether it applies equitably to the allegations of the complaint. CT Page 12175 In this case, this court finds that this special defense is indeed, appropriate because a statute authorizes it. General Statutes § 36a-683 (h) embodies the Connecticut version of the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act (§ 36-393) et seq.) This section, in pertinent part, specifically permits ("does not bar") "a consumer then in default on the obligation from asserting a violation of said sections . . . as a defense or counterclaim to an action to collect amounts owed by the consumer brought by person liable under said sections."
Other Superior Court judges have similarly found this special defense appropriate pursuant to this statute. See also GE CapitalMortgage v. Klett, 1996 WL 106889 (Conn.Super. 1996) (Satter. J.) and Talman Home Federal Saving Loan Association v.