Palmer v. Claydon, No. X01 Cv 91 0154046 (Apr. 13, 2000)
[…] She claims that the plaintiffs were able to succeed on their claims because the closing documents identified Ryan as the seller and because of irregularities in the way the defendants conducted the closings.

The movant asserts that the claim against him in this count is a claim of negligence in the performance of professional services and that the claim is barred because more than three years elapsed between the last date of services, May 30, 1987, and the date the plaintiff commenced her suit against him, February 25, 1991. The movant invokes Conn. Gen Stat. § 52-577, which CT Page 3959 provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

The plaintiff characterizes her claim against Ryan as a claim for breach of contract and takes the position that the six-year statute for breach of a written contract applies.