Miller v. Warden, No. Cv 92 1566 S (Mar. 27, 1996)
[…] Whether or not this burden may be reasonable for other petitioners, it has been met by this petitioner.

Having determined that the petitioner has met his high burden of proof, the court turns now to the question of relief.

C.G.S. 52-470 states that the habeas court shall, ". . . inquire, fully into the cause of imprisonment, and shall thereupon dispose of the case as law and justice require."

While the right to habeas corpus in enshrined in both the United States and the Connecticut Constitutions, the precise nature of the writ, and the relief which may be granted to a successful habeas petitioner, have been shaped by decisional law.