Cooper v. Burby, No. 387563 (Apr. 29, 1992)
[…] On all the evidence this court concludes that no fiduciary relationship ever arose between plaintiff and defendant.

3. Breach of Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing

Defendant Burby asserts in her third special defense and fourth count of her counterclaim that plaintiff breached an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing by loaning money to the defendant while it knew she was unemployed, receiving welfare and had no financial resources to pay the loan.

The implied good faith covenant relates to performance and enforcement of a contract. Section 42a-1-203 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "Every contract or duty within this title imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." (Underlining added). See also 2 Restatement (Second Contracts 209, comment a (1979). Magnan v. Anaconda Industries, Inc., 193 Conn. 558, 566-67 (1984). CT Page 3923

Defendant's assertions of plaintiff's lack of good faith and fair dealing relate to the pre-contract period.