Ruiz v. Butterly, No. Cv95-0549221 (Sep. 15, 1995)
[…] Secondly, the defendant argues that sovereign immunity is appropriately raised by a motion CT Page 10718 to dismiss.

In response, the plaintiff argues that pursuant to General Statutes § 52-485 (a) a writ of mandamus may be issued by a court in any case in which, by law, it may be granted. The plaintiff also argues that although an action for mandamus may not be brought against the state without its consent, in the present case, the plaintiff is requesting mandamus against a public officer, not the state.

General Statutes § 52-485 (a) states that "[t]he superior court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the superior court or, in default thereof, according to the course of common law."