Neither Green nor Habitat for Humanity disagree on the date on which Green first sustained or discovered her injury. On the present record, the complaint sets forth all the facts pertinent to the question of whether the action is barred by the statute of limitations.
It is well established that "an action is commenced on the date of service of the writ upon the defendant." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 337-38, 672 A.2d 946 (1996). General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part that "[n]o action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused . . . by reckless or wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the CT Page 753 exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . . ." General Statutes § 52-577 provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."