Denby v. Lantz, No. Cv 97-0398113 (Jan. 6, 2000)
[…] Dakers as his trial counsel. There is no ineffective assistance of habeas counsel in failing to raise this issue.

THE ISSUE OF SENTENCE REVIEW CT Page 235

The petitioner claims he was never notified by his trial counsel of his right to request a sentence review. Mr. Dakers's memory is somewhat different. He testified that he thought he had talked to the petitioner about sentence review or that he "put the papers in for it."

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-195 provides that upon imposition of sentence, "the clerk shall give written notice to the person sentenced of his right to make . . . a request [for sentence review]." There is certainly no evidence that the clerk did not do so. There is no evidence that trial counsel had any duty to the petitioner to do anything concerning sentence review.