Price v. McHugh Post 4740 Vfw, No. 38 38 63 (Jan. 18, 1991)
[…] The failure to give the statutory notice would constitute a defect in subject matter jurisdiction. Saur v. Tobin, 23 Conn. Sup. 104 (1961); Stevenson v. Edwards,2 Conn. Sup. 1, 2 (1963).

In this case it does not appear to be in dispute that the claimed wrongful death of plaintiff's decedent occurred on, or about, July 5, 1990. The notice in question was served on August 27, 1990. Plaintiff was appointed administratrix on September 4, 1990. Section 30-102 allows actions under its terms, ". . . provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within sixty days of the occurrence. . ."

Here the notice was given within the sixty days limited by statute. The movant claims however that the notice is defective since at the time it was given she had not been appointed by the probate court.