Kevin T. Nixon for plaintiff.
[…] While Gionfriddo II constructs the legal interplay between § 52-192a and § 37-3a, that decision is ancillary to Gionfriddo I which, significantly to us, points out that there not all of that trial court's judgment was paid in full to that plaintiff while the appeals ensued. Gionfriddo v. AvisRent A Car System, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 283 (1984) (Gionfriddo I). Here, BB J paid Lutynski the trial court judgment in full until today, when this court modified its judgment in accordance with the mandate from the appellate court. Applying the provisions of § 37-3a, which indicates in part "that interest at the rate of 10% per year . . . may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable" (emphasis added) to this case, we do not think, in the first instance that Lutynski is entitled to post judgment interest on the $53,670 because until the judgment is actually modified by us today, the monies in question are not "payable" within the meaning of § 37-3a. SeeCiviello v.