Tirendi v. Carpinella, No. 118177 (May 9, 1994)
[…] [Woodson v. Bonanza Bus Line,] 11 Conn. L. Rptr. 296, 197 (February 23, 1994, Sylvester, J.).

However, the defendants, proposed third-party complaint primarily relies on allegations of contractual indemnification, and the motion to cite in references Practice book § 117 and General Statutes § 52-102a. Practice Book § 117 and General Statutes § 52-102a dictate that "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or maybe liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." In addition, the defendants' proposed third-party complaint, although characterizing the requested recovery as apportionment and indemnification, seeks recovery for the City of Waterbury's potential liability to the [defendants,] rather than the plaintiff and, therefore, the proposed third-party