Administrator, Unempl. Comp. v. Bliven, No. Cv 97 0575719s (Apr. 19, 1999)
[…] Similar to the Teacher Tenure Act § 10-151, the Unemployment Compensation Act § 31-236 contains nothing to exclude from a general ground behavior of the character if not the severity of a separate more specific ground. Insubordination, though not amounting to insubordination against reasonable rules "did constitute other due and sufficient cause." In these cases, larcenies though not meeting the ground of disqualification for larceny of over $25 value, could constitute "wilful misconduct".

This construction of § 31-236 is buttressed by consideration of the revised "wilful misconduct" definition from Public Act 95-323. The instances of petty larceny would have to be considered "deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employers interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied.

The facts certified in the Gilliard v. Hartford Club, Board Case No. 729-BR-96 (May 13. 1996) would meet the statutory wilful misconduct definition.4 In that case, the employee was observed concealing food items on her person then placing them in her locker. The items were then found in the locker and no explanation was offered by the employee. The employer's policy was to immediately dismiss any employee for stealing regardless of the value. The employee was provided a copy of the rule in writing. Other employees had been discharged for violating the employer's rule against stealing.

The wilful misconduct inquiry references different criteria than the larceny provision. A demonstrated larceny of property valued at over $25 disqualifies a claimant. Wilful misconduct requires not only proof of the larceny, but the existence of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy. If minor CT Page 5069 pilferage had been tolerated in the past, then an employee for petty theft might not be disqualified. Such a defense would not seem to lie for the larceny disqualification. See Figueroa v.