"A motion to strike, admits all facts well pleaded."Parsons v. United Technologies Corp., 243 Conn. 66, 68, 700 A.2d 655 (1997). "The court must construe the facts in the complaint most favorably to the plaintiff." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulknerv. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997). "A motion to strike admits all facts well pleaded; it does not admit legal conclusions or the truth or accuracy of opinions stated in the pleadings." (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 588.
General Statutes § 52-572n (a) provides, "[a] product liability claim as provided in sections 52-540a, 52-540b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty for harm caused by a product." Id. "The legislature clearly intended to make our products liability act an exclusive remedy for claims falling within its scope." Winslow v.Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 471, 562 A.2d 517 (1989).