Ike, Inc. v. Town, East Windsor Planning, No. Cv96-0563997s (Dec. 18, 1997)
[…] (Underlining added.) (Citation omitted.) Id., at 552.
CT Page 13480

From the above, it is held that the Liquor Control Act does not preempt the Commission from regulatory jurisdiction in places where alcohol is sold, so long as such authority is exercised in a manner which does not conflict with the provisions and administration of the Liquor Control Act. Therefore, the question becomes whether Condition 16 conflicts with § 30-90.

Section 30-90 provides:

Loitering on permit premises. Any permittee who, by himself, his servant or agent, permits any minor or any person to whom the sale or gift of alcoholic liquor has been forbidden according to law to loiter on his premises where such liquor is kept for sale, or allows any minor other than a person over age eighteen who is an employee or permit holder under section 30-90a or a minor accompanied by his parent or guardian, to be in any room where alcoholic liquor is served at any bar, shall be subject to the penalties of section 30-113.

Section 30-90 excludes a minor who is neither a permittee nor accompanied by a parent from being in a barroom. The court cannot draw from that exclusion the inference that the legislature intended that minors must have unrestricted access to all other rooms on premises where alcohol is sold.