From the evidence presented, the court finds the following facts:
[…] On February 1, 1995, Dorrell was adjudicated neglected and committed to the care and custody of DCF for a period of twelve months. His commitment has been extended since that time. The court further finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that as of the date of the filing of the termination petition on February 1, 1999, Sheila had not achieved such a degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, she could assume a responsible position in his life. Connecticut General Statutes § 17a-112 (c)(3)(B). "Personal rehabilitation as used in the statute refers to the restoration of a parent to his or her former constructive and useful role as a parent." In re Migdalia M., 6 Conn. App. 194, 203,504 A.2d 532 (1986), see also In re Juvenile Appeal, CT Page 52691 Conn. App. 463, 477, 473 A.2d 795 (1984).