Hecht v. Staskiewicz, No. Cv 99 0423243 S (Feb. 26, 2002)
[…] The defendant argues that the sum of $403.60 which was "written-off" of the physician's bill and $947.07 which was "written-off" of the physical therapist's bill should also be considered as collateral source payments to be added to the previous collateral source figure of $504.65. This court disagrees.

General Statutes § 52-225b defines collateral sources as "any payments made to the claimant, or on his behalf, by or pursuant to: (1) any health or sickness insurance, automobile accident insurance that provides health benefits, and any other similar insurance benefits. . . , . (2) any contract or agreement of any group, organization, partnership or corporation to provide, pay for or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental or other health care services.

The court, must approach the questions raised regarding the interpretation of statutes according to the well-established principles of statutory construction designed to further the fundamental objective of ascertaining and giving effect to the apparent intent of the legislature. State v.