Total Communications v. Depaolo, No. Cv 99-0592846 S (Feb. 9, 2001)
[…] D. Count Four (Violation of General Statutes § 52-564) CT Page 2445

Total argues that the undisputed facts clearly establish that DePaolo knowingly and wrongfully withheld money owed and property by not reimbursing it for the training costs associated with the seminars in January and February 1999. The agreements clearly state that DePaolo would reimburse Total for all of the training costs it expended on his behalf if he opted to leave its employ within a year. DePaolo did in fact leave Total before the year had expired.

General Statutes § 52-564 provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." Our Supreme Court has noted that "Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119. . . .Pursuant to § 53a-119, [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he