Additionally, this court further finds that Connecticut law supports Chalet's position. In 1868, the state of Connecticut deeded the parcel of land at issue to the United States. The deed, recorded in the 1901 land records provides, "[a]nd the said state of Connecticut does hereby cede to the United States of America all jurisdiction over said land hereby conveyed . . . only reserving to the said state of Connecticut the right to serve and execute all civil and criminal process therein." General Statutes § 48-1(a), effective July 14, 1983, provides, in relevant part, "[t]he consent of the state of Connecticut is given . . . to the acquisition by the United States, by purchase, condemnation of otherwise, of any land in this state required for customhouses, courthouses, post offices, arsenals or other public buildings of for any other purposes of the government. Exclusive jurisdiction in and over any land so acquired by the United States is ceded to the United States for CT Page 11334 all purposes except the service of all civil and criminal process . . . and, so long as such lands remain the property of the United States when acquired as aforesaid, the same shall beexempt from all state, county and municipal taxation, assessmentor other charges." (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, this court finds that the lease in the present consolidated cases is controlled by 10 U.S.C. § 2809 and said section does not waive jurisdiction thereby permitting the Town the authority to tax Chalet's real or personal property.