The District Court's ruling in that case is not dispositive since Judge Arterton was unaware of the application of section 2809 when she made her decision and since her decision was based on a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
b. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies Also as a preliminary matter, this court will address the Town's argument that the first action must be dismissed since Chalet failed to exhaust its administrative remedies in bringing this action before the Superior Court before seeking relief from the Board of Tax Review pursuant to General Statutes § 12-111 since, if correct, said argument may also be dispositive. Section12-111 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person, including any lessee of real property . . . who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such Town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals. . ." The Town, however, does concede that General Statutes § 12-119 permits Chalet to bring its appeal directly to the Superior Court if it is claiming that it has been wrongfully assessed.