Section12-111 provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny person, including any lessee of real property . . . who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such Town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals. . ." The Town, however, does concede that General Statutes § 12-119 permits Chalet to bring its appeal directly to the Superior Court if it is claiming that it has been wrongfully assessed. Section 12-119 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set . . . the owner thereof or CT Page 11331 any lessee thereof . . . who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. . ." This court, therefore, finds that the Town's reliance on General Statutes § 12-111 is inappropriate in the present case. Accordingly, this court rejects the Town's exhaustion argument.
c.