Gilman v. Gilman, No. 0121957s (May 22, 2001)
[…] Section 46b-115a (7) provides that "home state" means the state in which a child lived with a parent or person acting as a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding . . . A period of temporary absence of any such person is counted as part of the period."

Section 46b-115k (3) of the new act further states that this state has CT Page 6863 jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination if: "a court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection, the child and at least one parent or person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence, and there is substantial evidence available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships."