Walker v. State, No. Cv91 050 58 82 (Jul. 7, 1992)
[…] On March 23, 1992 the court (Hammer, J.) granted the motion to strike the named defendant James Thomas.

The commencement of an action is the date of service of the writ upon the defendant. McGaffin v. Roberts, 193 Conn. 393,401, n. 9; Broderick v. Jackman, 167 Conn. 96, 99. CT Page 6486

Regardless of what date of service is the operative date (November 21 or November 29, 1991) to establish service upon the defendant State of Connecticut, it is clear that the date of service exceeds the 3 year statute of limitations established in Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-582.

The plaintiff, Mr. Walker, claims that Conn. Gen. Stats.52-593a provides him with an additional grace period within which service can be made. Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-593a(a) reads in relevant part:

". . . a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within 15 days of the delivery."

It is noteworthy that section (b) of the statute reads:

". . . in any such case the officer making service shall endorse under oath on his return the date of delivery of the process to him for service in accordance with this section."