Walker v. State, No. Cv91 050 58 82 (Jul. 7, 1992)
[…] Walker v. State, No. Cv91 050 58 82 (Jul. 7, 1992)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The defendant, State of Connecticut, pursuant to Practice Book 155, moves this court to strike the complaint pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-582.

In passing upon a motion to strike, the court will assume the truth of the pleading under attack, Ivey, Barnum O'Mara,190 Conn. 528, 530, n. 2. and will construe the complaint in the manner most favorable to the pleader. Blancato v. Feldspar Corp., 203 Conn. 34, 36 (1987).

Conn. Gen. Stats. 52-582 reads that "No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of."

Final judgment was entered in the criminal matter of the plaintiff on November 10, 1988.