[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ISSUE
[…] Therefore, [the insured's] policy was in effect at the time of the [insured's loss] and, under the terms of the policy [the insurance company] was legally liable to pay [the insured] for the fire loss it sustained." Id., 113. The court in Unger notes that the Kende court's holding was based on New Jersey case law interpreting statutory notice requirements and the language of the statute itself. Unger v. AFCO CreditCorp., supra, 17. The statute in issue was N.J.Stat.Ann. §17:16D-13, which is nearly identical to Connecticut's General Statutes § 38a-170. Specifically, the Unger and Kende courts were addressing subsection (a), which, in essence, states that when a premium finance company acting under a power of attorney cancels a contract or contracts, "the insurance contract or contracts shall not be canceled by the premium finance company unless such cancellation is effectuated in accordance with the provisions of this section." CT Page 4350
The court in Unger also reviewed public policy considerations undertaken in Kende.