Barclays Business Credit, Inc. v. Freyer, No. Cv96 0152347 S (Oct. 25, 1996)
[…] Lastly, the sixth count, alleging loss of opportunity and damage to reputation is also derivative in nature. See Sirinakis v. Colonial Bank, 600 F. Sup. 946,953 n. 10 (S.D.N.Y. 1984) ("Even where [the plaintiff] claims that Colonial's actions destroyed his business reputation and good will, it is clear that the ultimate damage suffered was to his businesses."). The harm occurred to AYH, and to the defendant derivatively.

The defendant has not pleaded the prerequisite elements necessary to sustain a derivative action. A derivative action is a creature of statute. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-572j. Among other statutory prerequisites to such a suit is the requirement that the "unincorporated association fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it." Gen. Stat. §52-572j(a). Accordingly, as a prerequisite to bringing the counterclaim, Mr. Freyer must have alleged and be able to show that AYH cannot or will not pursue the claim in its own right.Fortini v. New England Log Homes, supra, 4 Conn. App. 134. Mr.