On November 15, 2000, the defendants filed an answer and special defenses to the complaint.
[…] (Citation omitted.) Mendez v. Rojas, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 166419 (January 24, 2000,Lager, J.). Accordingly, the plaintiff sufficiently alleges the necessary elements of a negligence per se action and the defendants' motion for summary judgment on count one based on the insufficiency of the allegations fails.
If the motion is construed as seeking summary judgment on count one based on the evidence submitted, the defendants fail to meet their burden of establishing the absence of any genuine issues of material facts. Pursuant to § 47a-7 (a), the defendants had a duty to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition. . . ." Section 47a-7 (c) allows a landlord of a single-family residence to have a tenant perform the landlord's duties if the transaction is entered into in good faith and not for the purposes of evading the obligations of the landlord.3 A question of fact arises as to whether the defendants