Any Board action that refuses to fund any salary set forth by the Aldermen is unreasonable to that extent. Simply, the Board "cannot legally refuse to provide any appropriation at all for" a proposed purpose or estimate. Risi v. Norwalk, supra, 144 Conn. 529 (Emphasis added)..
The fact that a Board can reasonably reduce estimates provided by a municipality's legislative body is supported by the controlling presence of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-460. Section 7-460, which is applicable to all municipalities, any provision of any special act to the contrary notwithstanding, states, in pertinent part, that "[u]nless otherwise specifically provided in the general statutes, any municipality or subdivision thereof, through its legislative body, may fix the compensation of its officials and employees, subject to the approval of its budget authority." In instances where the legislative board has failed to get the approval of the budget authority, the courts have not hesitated in finding that the proposed compensation to employees is improper. See Scalo v. Mandanici, 179 Conn. 140, 425 A.2d 1272 (1979); See also Nevers v.